Governors

The bottom line for any school governing body is to improve education for every child at their school.
“In all types of schools, governing bodies should have a strong focus on three core strategic functions:

a.       Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
b.      Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its
         pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
c.      Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.”

Lord Nash, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Schools.

All the governors at Burghfield St Mary’s school give their time voluntarily and are very happy to explain what they do and how the governing body works. If you would like to contact them please ask at the school office in the first instance

 

THE GOVERNING BODY OF BURGHFIELD ST MARY’S PRIMARY SCHOOL

GOVERNORS IN OFFICE AS AT 14th NOVEMBER 2018

CATEGORY OF GOVERNOR * NAME OF GOVERNOR APPOINTED BY TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP ANY POSITION OF RESPONSIBILITY
Parent Anthony Dench Elected by parents 22/09/2016-21/09/2020 Finance Finance Committee Vice-Chair

Data Protection Governor

Parent Ruth Leuillette Elected by parents 22/09/2016-21/09/2020 Staffing Assessment Governor
Parent Craig Hudson-Peacock Elected by parents 22/09/2016-21/09/2020 Sites and Buildings Sites & Buildings Committee Vice-Chair

SEN Governor

Equality Governor

Foundation Lenice Prosser Oxford Diocese 23/09/2016-22/09/2020 Sites and Buildings  

Sites and Building Committee Chair

Foundation Deborah Marsden Oxford Diocese 23/09/2016-22/09/2020 Staffing  E-Safety Governor
Co-opted Joanne Lambdon The Governing Body 07/09/2016-06/09/2020 Finance

Staffing

Chair of Governing Body

Staffing Committee Chair

DTG

Local Authority Carol Jackson-Doerge The Governing Body 23/3/2016-22/3/2020 Staffing

Sites and Buildings

Staffing Committee Vice-Chair
Staff Karen Carmichael Elected by staff 1/10/2018 to 30/09/2022  

Finance

Staffing

Deputy Head teacher & SENCO
Head teacher Antony Gallagher Ex officio 13/7/2015 All Committees Head teacher
Co-opted Geri Briggs The Governing Body 01/10/2018 to 30/09/2022  

Sites and Buildings

 

Safeguarding Governor
Co-opted David Godwin The Governing Body 01/10/2018 to 30/09/2022 Sites and Buildings Health and Safety Governor
Co-opted Colin Thompson The Governing Body 01/10/2018 to 30/09/2022 Finance Vice-Chair of Governing Body

PPG Governor

Co-opted Stephen Dunham The Governing Body 01/10/2018 to 30/09/2022 Finance Finance Committee Chair
Clerk Susan Cherry Appointed by school 24/02/2015 LA Clerk for Hampshire County Council

Notes* As per the Instrument of Government signed 28th April 2015, last updated 10th August 2016.

Schedule of Business Interests 2018

NAME OF GOVERNOR * RELEVANT BUSINESS INTERESTS ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS GOVERNED RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE SCHOOL STAFF INCLUDING SPOUSES, PARTNERS AND RELATIVES
Geri Briggs None None None
Karen Carmichael Deputy Headteacher and SENCO None None
Anthony Dench None None None
Stephen Dunham
Antony Gallagher Headteacher None None
David Godwin None None None
Craig Hudson-Peacock None None None
Carol Jackson-Doerge District Councillor, WBC None None
Joanne Lambdon None None None
Ruth Leuillette None None None
Deborah Marsden None None None
Lenice Prosser None None None
Colin Thompson None None None
Susan Cherry LA Clerk for Hampshire County Council None None

ANNUAL SCHEDULE OF FGB MEETINGS 2018-2019

BURGHFIELD ST MARY’S PRIMARY SCHOOLGOVERNOR ATTENDANCE RECORD FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018Notes: The Governing Body accepts those Governors serving in the military or from military families may not be able to attend due to the demands of the armed forces.   
 Notes: The Governing Body accepts those Governors serving in the military or from military families may not be able to attend due to the demands of the armed forces.

CATEGORY OF GOVERNOR * NAME OF GOVERNOR APPOINTED BY TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP ANY POSITION OF RESPONSIBILITY
Parent Anthony Dench Elected by parents 22/09/2016-21/09/2020 Finance Finance Committee Vice-Chair

Data Protection Governor

Parent Ruth Leuillette Elected by parents 22/09/2016-21/09/2020 Staffing Assessment Governor
Parent Craig Hudson-Peacock Elected by parents 22/09/2016-21/09/2020 Sites and Buildings Sites & Buildings Committee Vice-Chair

SEN Governor

Equality Governor

Foundation Lenice Prosser Oxford Diocese 23/09/2016-22/09/2020 Sites and Buildings  

Sites and Building Committee Chair

Foundation Deborah Marsden Oxford Diocese 23/09/2016-22/09/2020 Staffing E-Safety Governor
Co-opted Joanne Lambdon The Governing Body 07/09/2016-06/09/2020

 FULL GOVERNING BODY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING

Name Number of meetings the governor should have attended Number of meetings attended Attendance rate (%) Number of meetings the governor should have attended Number of meetings attended Attendance rate (%)
Geri Briggs 6 6 100%
Karen Carmichael 6 6 100% 5 5 100%
Anthony Dench 6 6 100% 5 3 60%
Steve Dunham 6 5 83% 5 3 60%
Antony Gallagher 6 6 100% 5 5 100%
Dave Godwin 6 0 0%
Craig Hudson-Peacock 6 3 50%
Carol Jackson-Doerge 6 4 67%
Joanne Lambdon 6 6 100% 4 4 100%
Ruth Leuillette 6 6 100%
Deborah Marsden 6 6 66.67
Lenice Prosser 6 3 50%
Colin Thompson 6 6 100% 5 5 100%
 

SITES AND BUILDINGS COMMITTEE MEETING

 

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE MEETING

Name Number of meetings the governor should have attended Number of meetings attended Attendance rate (%) Number of meetings the governor should have attended Number of meetings attended Attendance rate (%)
Geri Briggs 5 4 80%
Karen Carmichael 4 4 100%
Anthony Dench
Steve Dunham
Craig Hudson-Peacock 4 4 100%
Antony Gallagher 5 5 100% 4 4 100%
David Godwin 5 4 80%
Carol Jackson-Doerge 5 2 40% 4 1 25%
Joanne Lambdon 4 4 100%
Ruth Leuillette 4 3 75%
Deborah Marsden 4 4 100%
Lenice Prosser 5 5 100%
Colin Thompson